Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and other relevant laws.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our

Fire and Ice Limied

Data Protection Contact

enquiries@thisisfireandice.co.uk

Personal data

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

Special category personal data

Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership

Genetic and biometric data (when processed to uniquely identify an individual)

Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation.

Note that we collect special category personal data in relation to the facilities, the treatment services, and health and wellbeing advice that we provide to you. We will never pass this information on to third parties without your consent.

Data subject

The individual who the personal data relates to

Personal data we collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal data about you:

  • your name and contact information, including email address, address and telephone number
  • information to check and verify your identity, eg your date of birth
  • details of your GP
  • details of your next of kin
  • your gender
  • location data, if you choose to give this to us
  • your billing information, transaction and payment card information
  • your personal interests and hobbies
  • your contact history, purchase history and saved items
  • information about how you use our website, IT, communication and other systems
  • your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions
  • health data required from you to ensure you are suitable for our facilities, advice and services

We collect and use this personal data to provide products and service to you. If you do not provide personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing products services to you. For example, we require certain medical information to ensure that from a health and safety perspective you are suitable for using our products and services, or if we are providing wellbeing advice, we may need to collect personal information about your lifestyle choices to be able to give you appropriate advice.

How your personal data is collected

We collect most of this personal data directly from you—in person, by telephone, text or email, by visiting our premises, by filling in our medical consent form when using our services and/or via our website.

  • from cookies on our website; and
  • CCTV monitoring

How and why we use your personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason, eg:

  • where you have given consent;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract; or
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. We will carry out an assessment when relying on legitimate interests, to balance our interests against your own.

The table below explains what we use your personal data for and why.

What we use your personal data for

Our reasons

Providing products and services to you

To perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

Preventing and detecting fraud against you or us

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to minimise fraud that could be damaging for you and/or us

Conducting checks to identify our customers and verify their identity

Screening for financial and other sanctions or embargoes

Other activities necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, eg under health and safety law or rules issued by our professional regulator

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring business policies are adhered to, eg policies covering security and internet use

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you

Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, eg in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measures

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price

Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for you and/or us

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Updating customer records

To perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products

Statutory returns

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

Marketing our services and those of selected third parties to:

—existing and former customers; and

—third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;

 

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to promote our business to existing customers.

Where we process special category personal data, we will also ensure we are permitted to do so under data protection laws, eg:

  • we have your explicit consent;
  • the processing is necessary to protect your (or someone else’s) vital interests where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent; or
  • the processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Marketing

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our products and services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products and services.

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for marketing purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing information. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this separately and clearly.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by:

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further products and services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell it to other organisations outside of Fire and Ice for marketing purposes.

Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share personal data with:

  • third parties we use to help deliver our services to you, eg payment service providers, warehouses and delivery companies. This includes Timely who provide our booking system, Stripe, Sparkpost, Mailchimp and Xero who help us to facilitate the booking process and take payments from you;
  • other trusted third parties we use to help us run our business and website, eg marketing agencies or website hosts (including Google Analytics with your consent, and Amazon Web Services (note that AWS data hosting takes place within the EEA));
  • third parties approved by you, eg social media sites you choose to link your account to or third party payment providers;
  • our insurers and brokers; and
  • our bank[s];

We only allow our trusted service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

We may also need to:

  • share personal data with external auditors for accountancy purposes;
  • disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a restructuring—usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible, however, the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Where your personal data is held

Personal data is held at our offices and/or our secure systems, or by our trusted third parties.

Some of these third parties may be based outside the UK. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal data when this happens, see below: ‘Transferring your personal data out of the UK’.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will keep your personal data while you have an account with us or we are providing products and / or services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly; and
  • to keep records required by law.

We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal data. Please contact us to find out more about our retention periods.

When it is no longer necessary to keep your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

Transferring your personal data out of the UK

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data outside the UK, eg:

  • with your and our service providers located outside the UK / European Economic Area;
  • if you are based outside the UK/EEA; and/or
  • where there is a European and/or international dimension to the services we are providing to you.

Under data protection law, we can only transfer your personal data to a country or international organisation outside the UK / European Economic Area where:

  • the UK government or, where the EU GDPR applies, the European Commission has decided the particular country or international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data (known as an ‘adequacy decision’);
  • there are appropriate safeguards in place, together with enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects; or
  • a specific exception applies under data protection law

Transfers with appropriate safeguards

Where there is no adequacy decision, we may transfer your personal data to another country if we are satisfied the transfer complies with data protection law, appropriate safeguards are in place, and enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available for data subjects.

The safeguards will usually include using legally-approved standard data protection contract clauses.

Further information

If you would like further information about data transferred outside the UK / European Economic area, please contact us and we would be happy to answer any questions (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data

Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

Erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)

The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations

Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability

The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

To object

The right to object:

—at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below) or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us—see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • provide enough information to identify yourself (e.g. your full name, email and phone details) and any additional identity information we may reasonably request from you;
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal data secure

We recognise that in using our products and services you may provide sensitive data, so please be assured that protecting your data is important to us. We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

Please contact us if you have any query or concern about our use of your information (see below ‘How to contact us’). We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner [or any relevant European data protection supervisory authority]. The Information Commissioner may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was published in February 2021, and we may change this privacy notice from time to time to ensure it accurately reflects the data we are processing and the ways we protect it.

How to contact us

You can contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy, you need extra help in viewing or understanding it, have questions about the information we hold about you, to exercise a right under data protection law, or to make a complaint.

Our contact details are shown below:

Our contact details

Rushing Beck, Moor Lane, Ilkley, England, LS29 7AW

enquiries@fireandiceilkley.com

07770 851053